Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2018 New Hampshire General Election

New Hampshire

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
Representative In Congress District 1
Compare the candidates
Dan Belforti - L
Eddie Edwards - R
►Websitewww.edwardsfornh.com/
Christopher C. Pappas - D
►Websitewww.chrispappas.org/
38
Representative In Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Ann McLane Kuster - D
►Websitekuster.house.gov
62
Steve Negron - R
►Websitewww.negron4congress.com/
Justin O'Donnell - L
►Websitewww.odonnell2018.com/
Governor
Compare the candidates
Jilletta Jarvis - L
►Websitejillettajarvis4nh.com/
Molly Kelly - D
Chris Sununu - R
►Websitewww.chrissununu.com
44
New Hampshire Senate
Senatorial District 1
Compare the candidates
David J. Starr - R
Jeff Woodburn - D
►Websitewww.jeffwoodburn.net/
Senatorial District 2
Compare the candidates
Bill Bolton - D
►Websitewww.billboltonforsenate.com/
Bob Giuda - R
Senatorial District 3
Compare the candidates
Jeb Bradley - R
►Websitewww.jebforstatesenate.com/
66
Christopher T. Meier - D
Senatorial District 4
Senatorial District 5
Compare the candidates
Martha Hennessey - D
►Websitewww.marthahennessey.com
Patrick Lozito - R
Senatorial District 6
Compare the candidates
Anne C. Grassie - D
James P. Gray - R
►Websitewww.Gray4NHSenate.com
Senatorial District 7
Compare the candidates
Mason Donovan - D
►Websitewww.masondonovan.com/
Harold F. French - R
►Websitewww.haroldfrench.com
Senatorial District 8
Compare the candidates
Jenn Alford-Teaster - D
►Websitewww.jennforsenate.com/
Ruth Ward - R
►Websitewww.senatorruthward.com/
Senatorial District 9
Compare the candidates
Jeanne Dietsch - D
►Websitejeannedietsch.org/
Dan Hynes - R
Senatorial District 10
Compare the candidates
Ian Freeman - L
►Websitenhliberty.info/candidates/ian-freeman/
Jay Kahn - D
Dan LeClair - R
Senatorial District 11
Compare the candidates
Shannon E. Chandley - D
►Websitewww.shannonchandleyforsenate.com/
Gary L. Daniels - R
►Websitegarydaniels.org/gd
64
Senatorial District 12
Compare the candidates
Kevin A. Avard - R
►Websitewww.senatoravard.com
Melanie Levesque - D
►Websitewww.melanie4nhsenate.com/
61
Senatorial District 13
Compare the candidates
Cindy Rosenwald - D
►Websitecindyrosenwald.com/
64
David Schoneman - R
►Websitewww.davidschoneman.com/
Senatorial District 14
Compare the candidates
Sharon M. Carson - R
►Websitesenatorcarson.com/
61
Tammy M. Siekmann - D
►Websitewww.siekmannfornhsenate.com/
Senatorial District 15
Compare the candidates
Pamela M. Ean - R
Dan Feltes - D
Senatorial District 16
Compare the candidates
David R. Boutin - R
►Websitewww.davidboutinforsenate.com/
65
Kevin J. Cavanaugh - D
►Websitewww.cavanaughfornh.com/
Senatorial District 17
Compare the candidates
John Reagan - R
►Websitewww.johnreagannhsenate.org/
72
Christopher G. Roundy - D
►Websiteroundyfornh.pcriot.com/
Senatorial District 18
Compare the candidates
George Lambert, Jr. - R
Donna M. Soucy - D
►Websitesoucyforsenate.com
51
Senatorial District 19
Compare the candidates
Regina Birdsell - R
►Websitewww.reginafornh.com
Kristina Durocher - D
Senatorial District 20
Compare the candidates
Lou D'Allesandro - D
Carla Gericke - R
►Websitewww.carla4nhsenate.com
46
Senatorial District 21
Compare the candidates
Martha Fuller Clark - D
►Websiteclark4nhsenate.com
76
Peter MacDonald - R
Senatorial District 22
Compare the candidates
Mitch Dyer - L
Chuck W. Morse - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/Senate/members/webpages/district22.aspx
58
Richard J. O'Shaughnessy - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/richard-o%E2%80%99shaughnessy
Senatorial District 23
Compare the candidates
William M. Gannon - R
►Websitewww.williamgannon.net
Jon Morgan - D
►Websitewww.jonmorgan.org/
Senatorial District 24
Compare the candidates
Dan Innis - R
►Websitewww.innisforsenate.com
55
Tom Sherman - D
New Hampshire House
Belknap County District 1
Compare the candidates
Ruth Gulick - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/ruth-gulick
77
Harry Viens - R
Belknap County District 2
Compare the candidates
Glen C. Aldrich - R
Harry H. Bean - R
Diane Hanley - D
L. Michael Hatch - R
Deanna Jurius - R
Stephen McBrian - D
Dorothy Piquado - D
Rosemary Uicker - D
Jonathan D. Mackie - R
Belknap County District 3
Compare the candidates
Richard B. Beaudoin - R
Carlos Cardona - D
David O. Huot - D
Hans R. Larsson - R
Gail Ober - D
Philip Spagnuolo, Jr. - D
Peter John Spanos - R
Franklin T. "Frank" Tilton - R
Belknap County District 4
Compare the candidates
Dennis H. Fields - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=369207
Timothy P. Lang, Sr. - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/timothy-lang-sr
Charles E. Mitchell - D
Stanley H. Robinson - D
Belknap County District 5
Compare the candidates
Betty Ann Abbott - D
Michelle J. Carter - D
George Feeney - R
Peter Varney - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377271
Belknap County District 6
Compare the candidates
Justin D. Borden - D
George Condodemetraky - D
John R. Plumer - R
Michael Sylvia - R
Carroll County District 1
Carroll County District 2
Compare the candidates
Tom Buco - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376645
Billy Cuccio - R
Harrison Kanzler - D
Frank McCarthy - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376980
Karen C. Umberger - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376879
Stephen L. Woodcock - D
Carroll County District 3
Compare the candidates
Jerry Knirk - D
Mark E. McConkey - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376495
Susan Ticehurst - D
Carroll County District 4
Compare the candidates
Glenn Cordelli - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377085
Karel A. Crawford - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377087
John A. Morrissey - D
Caroline Nesbitt - D
Carroll County District 5
Compare the candidates
Lino M. Avellani - R
►Websitedemocracy.com/LinoAvellaniForStateRep
Ed Comeau - R
Bill Nelson - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377154
Knute Ogren - D
Patricia Pustell - D
Theresa Swanick - D
►Websitetheresaswanick.com
Cheshire County District 1
Compare the candidates
Michael D. Abbott - D
Paul Berch - D
►Websitesecure.actblue.com/contribute/page/paulberchfornh
Cathryn A. Harvey - D
Lucy McVitty Weber - D
Cheshire County District 2
Compare the candidates
Anne S. Cartwright - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/anne-cartwright
John E. Mann - D
Cheshire County District 3
Compare the candidates
Robert D'Arcy - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/robert-darcy
Daniel Adams Eaton - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=364729
Cheshire County District 4
Cheshire County District 5
John Bordenet - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377282
Cheshire County District 6
David R. Meader - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/david-meader
Cheshire County District 7
Coos County District 1
Compare the candidates
John Fothergill - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377226
Michael E. Furbush - R
Coos County District 2
Wayne Moynihan - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376088
Coos County District 3
Compare the candidates
Gaston Gingues - R
Larry L. Laflamme - D
Stuart Light - L
Robert L. Theberge - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376532
Yvonne Thomas - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376676
Henry Noel - D
Coos County District 4
Compare the candidates
Kevin Craig - R
Herb D. Richardson - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376514
Grafton County District 1
Compare the candidates
Calvin Beaulier - R
Jan G. Edick - D
Erin Tapper Hennessey - R
Linda Massimilla - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377141
Grafton County District 2
Grafton County District 3
Compare the candidates
Susan Ford - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376813
Ben Hight - R
Grafton County District 4
Roderick Rick Ladd - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376832
Grafton County District 5
Grafton County District 6
Grafton County District 7
Compare the candidates
Tiffany Johnson - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/tiffany-johnson
Richard Osborne - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/richard-osborne
Grafton County District 8
Compare the candidates
Lynn Durham - R
Sallie Fellows - D
Hank Marquis - R
David L. Nash - R
Suzanne Smith - D
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376866
70
Joyce Weston - D
Grafton County District 9
Compare the candidates
John Babiarz - L
Rosalie T. Babiarz - L
Ned Gordon - R
Vincent Paul Migliore - R
Catherine Mulholland - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/catherine-mulholland
Tejasinha Sivalingam - D
Grafton County District 10
Grafton County District 11
Hillsborough County District 1
Compare the candidates
Keith T. Cobbett - L
Jim Fedolfi - R
Richard D. McNamara - D
►Websitehcnhdis.org/mcnamara
Marjorie Porter - D
►Websitesecure.actblue.com/contribute/page/marjorie-porter-1
Hillsborough County District 2
Compare the candidates
Rachel Cisto - D
Keith Erf - R
Aaron Gill - D
Gary S. Hopper - R
J. P. Marzullo - R
Rebecca Mitchell - D
Lisa M. Wilber - L
Hillsborough County District 3
Hillsborough County District 4
Compare the candidates
Jennifer Bernet - D
Jim Kofalt - R
Ron Shattuck - R
Kermit R. Williams - D
Hillsborough County District 5
Compare the candidates
N. Glen Dickey - R
Gerald Griffin - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/gerald-gerry-griffin
Donna Mombourquette - D
David Woodbury - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/david-woodbury
Hillsborough County District 6
Compare the candidates
Joe Alexander, Jr. - R
Jeffrey R. Day - R
F. Eric Emmerling - D
Barbara J. Griffin - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377233
Michael Gunksi - R
Judi Lanza - D
Reta Chaffee MacGregor - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/reta-macgregor
Richard W. Manzo - L
Fred Plett - R
Melanie Renfrew-Hebert - D
Cole Riel - D
Hillsborough County District 7
Compare the candidates
Linda Rea Camarota - R
David J. Danielson - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377089
Spencer Dias - L
Richard B. Friedman - D
Bart Fromuth - R
►Websitevoteforbart.com/index.html
Wayne L. Goldner - D
Linda Gould - R
►Websitewww.gouldforbedford.com
John A. Graham - R
Phil Greazzo - R
Jerry Hanauer - D
Kamee Verdrager Leshner - D
Sue Mullen - D
Catherine A. Rombeau - D
Michael D. Trento - R
Hillsborough County District 8
Compare the candidates
Andrew Fromuth - R
Jeff Goley - D
Diane M. Langley - D
Hillsborough County District 9
Compare the candidates
Linda A. DiSilvestro - D
Iz Piedra - D
Anthony B. Pugh - R
Doug Whitfield - R
Hillsborough County District 10
Compare the candidates
Nicholas M. Goroff - L
Daniel Heck - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/daniel-heck
Jean L. Jeudy - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/jean-jeudy
Patrick T. Long - D
Holly Beene Seal - R
Hillsborough County District 11
Compare the candidates
Donald J. Bouchard - D
Nicole Klein - D
Michael Leviss - R
Jean Mathieu - R
Hillsborough County District 12
Compare the candidates
Amanda Bouldin - D
Andrew Bouldin - D
Lisa M. Freeman - R
Hillsborough County District 13
Compare the candidates
Kathy J. Desjardin - D
Larry G. Gagne - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376814
Peter J. Macone - D
Kirk D. McConville - R
Hillsborough County District 14
Compare the candidates
Mary C. Freitas - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/mary-freitas
Mary Heath - D
Andreas W. Reif - R
►Websitewww.andreaswreif.com
Roland A. Six - R
Hillsborough County District 15
Compare the candidates
Angel C. Brisson - R
Erika Connors - D
Ryan M. Curran - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/ryan-curran
Mark Warden - R
►Websitewww.markwarden.com
56
Hillsborough County District 16
Compare the candidates
Joshua Query - D
Thomas M. Robert - R
Barbara E. Shaw - D
Victoria Sullivan - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377265
Hillsborough County District 17
Compare the candidates
Dan Garwaithe - R
Heidi Hamer - D
Tammy Simmons - R
►Websitewww.tammysimmons.org
Timothy J. Smith - D
►Websitewww.timsmithnh.com
38
Hillsborough County District 18
Compare the candidates
Patricia Cornell - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/patricia-cornell
Willis Griffith - D
Joshua Holmes - R
Brittany Ping - R
Hillsborough County District 19
Compare the candidates
Bob Backus - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/robert-bob-backus
Richard Dick Marston - R
Kendall A. Snow - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/kendall-snow
Patrick Sweeney - R
Hillsborough County District 20
Compare the candidates
Ralph G. Boehm - R
►Websitewww.rgboehm4nhsenate.com
Richard W. "Rich" Lascelles - R
Daniel Westervelt - D
Geoffrey Westervelt - D
Hillsborough County District 21
Compare the candidates
John L. "Jack" Balcom - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376302
69
Richard W. "Dick" Barry - R
Brenda Ellen Grady - D
Dick Hinch - R
Keith A. Jeffery - R
Kimberly Kojak - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/kim-kojak-uncontested
Bob J. Lheureux - R
Chuck Mower - D
Nancy A. Murphy - D
Jeannine M. Notter - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376991
Rosemarie Rung - D
Kathryn Stack - D
Brian Stisser - D
Lindsay Tausch - R
Wendy Thomas - D
John James Washburn - R
Hillsborough County District 22
Compare the candidates
Scott Courtemanche - R
Peter T. Hansen - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376944
Megan A. Murray - D
Reed A. Panasiti - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/reed-panasiti-won-27
Julie Radhakrishnan - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/julie-radhakrishnan
Daniel T. Veilleux - D
Hillsborough County District 23
Compare the candidates
Charlie Burns - R
►Websitecauses.anedot.com/charlieburnsforstaterepresentative
Paul Dargie - D
John A. Frazier - D
Carolyn Halstead - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377301
Joelle Martin - D
►Websitejoelle4staterep.com
Peter Petrigno - D
Michael E. Thornton - R
John Yule - R
Hillsborough County District 24
Compare the candidates
Peter R. Leishman - D
Hillsborough County District 25
Compare the candidates
Lisa Beaudoin - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/lisa-beaudoin
Laura Lynch - D
Tim Merlino - R
Paul Somero - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/paul-somero
Hillsborough County District 26
Compare the candidates
Jack B. Flanagan - R
►Websitewww.flanagan4nh.com
John Lewicke - R
Brett Hall - D
Hillsborough County District 27
Compare the candidates
Jim Belanger - R
►Websitewww.electjimbelanger.com
Thomas J. Harris - D
James H. Kelly - R
Michelle St. John - D
Merrimack County District 1
Merrimack County District 2
Compare the candidates
Scott A. Burns - D
►Websitescottaburns.wordpress.com
49
Delaney F. Carrier - D
Werner D. Horn - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377236
42
Dave Testerman - R
►Websitewww.testermanfornh.com
Merrimack County District 3
Compare the candidates
Joyce May Fulweiler - D
Gregory Hill - R
Kathy Lauer-Rago - R
Jim Lintner - D
Merrimack County District 4
Compare the candidates
Douglas B. Long - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377247
Thomas Schamberg - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/thomas-schamberg
Merrimack County District 5
Merrimack County District 6
Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Dunne, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/thomas-dunne-jr
Mark H. Lindsley - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/mark-lindsley
Rod Pimentel - D
Beth Rodd - D
Merrimack County District 7
Merrimack County District 8
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Cherian - D
Robert L. Forsythe - R
Merrimack County District 9
Compare the candidates
Jose E. Cambrils - R
Howard Moffett - D
►Websitemoffett4staterep.com
Michael Moffett - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/michael-moffett
George L. Saunderson - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/george-saunderson
Merrimack County District 10
Compare the candidates
Luke Diamond - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/luke-diamond
John French, IV - R
David Luneau - D
Mel Myler - D
Mary Jane Wallner - D
Merrimack County District 11
Compare the candidates
Kevin James Miller - R
►Websitewww.kevinmillerfornh.com
Steve Shurtleff - D
Merrimack County District 12
Merrimack County District 13
Rockingham County District 1
Rockingham County District 2
Compare the candidates
Alan Bershtein - R
Lloyd J. Carr - D
Gwen Friend - D
Rebecca Hutchinson - D
James Spillane - R
Kevin Verville - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/kevin-verville
Rockingham County District 3
Compare the candidates
Michael Costable, Jr. - R
Michelle Couture - D
Jennifer Dube - D
Kathleen M. Hoelzel - R
Deborah Nelson - D
Kevin Pratt - R
Rockingham County District 4
Compare the candidates
Todd Bedard - D
Stephen D'Angelo - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/stephen-dangelo
66
Jess Edwards - R
Benjamin Geiger - D
Cynthia Herman - D
Patrick McLaughlin - D
Jason Osborne - R
Becky Owens - R
Tony Piemonte - R
Chris True - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377268
68
Rockingham County District 5
Compare the candidates
Alfred P. "Al" Baldasaro - R
Tom Dolan - R
Roger Fillio - R
Kyle Foden - D
Mark Leathurby - D
David C. Lundgren - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376972
Betsy McKinney - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=331314
Sherman A. Packard - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=375453
Luisa Piette - D
Alexander Rego - D
Paul Skudlarek - D
Robin Skudlarek - D
Doug Thomas - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377267
Anne Warner - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/anne-warner
Rockingham County District 6
Compare the candidates
Fred Bates - D
G. Thomas Cardon - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377286
Brian K. Chirichiello - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376917
Sean Cohen - D
Ronald Jonathan Cooper, III - D
►Websiteronaldjcooper.com
21
Patricia "Pat" Dowling - R
Mary A. Eisner - D
Daniel Healey - R
Owen D. Ingram - D
Phyllis M. Katsakiores - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=332247
David C. Love - R
Michelle E. Sawyer-Moge - D
David E. Milz - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377147
Katherine Prudhomme-O'Brien - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377258
John T. O'Connor - R
Stephen Pearson - R
John Potucek - R
James C. Webb - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377050
Rockingham County District 7
Compare the candidates
Joel M. Desilets - R
Mary E. Griffin - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376126
Walter Kolodziej - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376829
Stephen Mavrellis - D
Charles E. McMahon - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=376498
Ioana Singureanu - D
Kristi L. St. Laurent - D
►Websitewww.krististlaurent.com
51
Marie Yanish - D
Rockingham County District 8
Compare the candidates
Daryl A. Abbas - R
Arthur E. Barnes, II - R
Janet Breslin - D
Gregory F. Davis - D
Fred Doucette - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377220
Robert J. "Bob" Elliott - R
Betty I. Gay - R
Camron D. Iannalfo - D
Sean M. Lewis - D
►Websitewww.seanlewisnh.com
36
Everett P. McBride, Jr. - R
Kelly Moss - D
Jacqueline Muollo - D
John Sytek - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=375692
Bonnie L. Wright - D
John Janigian - R
Ed DeClercq - R
Rockingham County District 9
Compare the candidates
Jerry Marceau - D
Sean D. Morrison - R
Mark Vallone - D
Michael Vose - R
Rockingham County District 10
Rockingham County District 11
Compare the candidates
Allen W. Cook - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/allen-cook
Liz McConnell - D
Rockingham County District 12
Rockingham County District 13
Compare the candidates
Dennis E. Green - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/dennis-green
Joe Guthrie - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/joe-guthrie
David A. Welch - R
Kenneth L. Weyler - R
Rockingham County District 14
Compare the candidates
Beth M. Cacciotti - D
Kate Delfino - D
Debra L. Desimone - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/debra-desimone
George W. Hamblen - D
Robert D. Harb - R
Norman L. Major - R
Peter Owen McVay - D
Peter E. Torosian - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/peter-e-torosian
Rockingham County District 15
Compare the candidates
Charles R. Melvin, Sr. - R
Kate Michaels - D
►Websitekate4newton.wordpress.com
54
Rockingham County District 16
Rockingham County District 17
Compare the candidates
Michael Cahill - D
Harrison deBree - R
Charlotte I. DiLorenzo - D
Ellen Read - D
Rockingham County District 18
Compare the candidates
Skip Berrien - D
Lisa Bunker - D
Edward Duncan - R
Julie D. Gilman - D
Robert Goeman - R
Brian T. Griset - R
Gaby Grossman - D
Strafford County District 1
Compare the candidates
Larry Brown - D
Peter T. Hayward - R
Abigail Rooney - R
Strafford County District 2
Compare the candidates
Sylvia J. Arcouette - D
James F. Horgan - R
Emmanuel Krasner - D
Joseph A. Pitre - R
Strafford County District 3
Compare the candidates
Michael D. Harrington - R
Bob J. Perry - D
Ellen Phillips - D
Kurt Wuelper - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/kurt-wuelper
Strafford County District 4
Compare the candidates
Frank Bertone - L
Robert J. Drew - R
Cassandra Levesque - D
Matthew D. Towne - D
Jenny O. Wilson - R
Strafford County District 5
Strafford County District 6
Compare the candidates
Mark Racic - R
Marjorie K. Smith - D
Judith T. Spang - D
Janet G. Wall - R
Timothy Horrigan - D
Cam Kenney - D
Strafford County District 7
Compare the candidates
Timothy Fontneau - D
Deborah Kaczynski - R
Sullivan County District 1
Compare the candidates
Virginia Drye - R
Tanya D. McIntire - R
Lee Oxenham - D
Brian M. Sullivan - D
Sullivan County District 2
Compare the candidates
Suzanne H. "Sue" Gottling - D
Gates Lucas - R
Sullivan County District 3
Compare the candidates
Francis Gauthier - R
Andrew Scott O'Hearne - D
Sullivan County District 4
Sullivan County District 5
Belknap County District 7
Compare the candidates
Barbara Comtois - R
Katherine Preston - D
Belknap County District 8
Belknap County District 9
Carroll County District 6
Compare the candidates
Edith DesMarais - D
John T. MacDonald - R
David W. Owen - D
Matthew Plache - R
Carroll County District 7
Carroll County District 8
Compare the candidates
William M. Marsh - R
Richard T. Stuart - D
Cheshire County District 8
Compare the candidates
Donovan Fenton - D
►Websitewww.donovanfenton.com
John Therriault - R
Cheshire County District 9
Compare the candidates
Richard Ames - D
►Websiteamesforstaterep.com
Douglas A. Ley - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/douglas-ley
Christopher Mazerall - R
Cheshire County District 10
Cheshire County District 11
Compare the candidates
John B. Hunt - R
Patricia Martin - D
John E. O'Day - R
Susan S. Silverman - D
Cheshire County District 12
Compare the candidates
F. Barrett "Barry" Faulkner - D
Jennie Gomarlo - D
Jim McConnell - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/jim-mcconnell
David A. Pierce - R
Cheshire County District 13
Compare the candidates
Chester L. Lapointe, II - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/chester-lapointe
39
Henry A.L. Parkhurst - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/henry-l-parkhurst
Cheshire County District 14
Compare the candidates
Franklin W. Sterling, Jr. - R
Craig R. Thompson - D
Cheshire County District 15
Compare the candidates
Stephen K. Malone - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/stephen-k-malone
Bruce L. Tatro - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/bruce-tatro
Cheshire County District 16
Compare the candidates
Darryl W. Perry - L
Joe Schapiro - D
William A. Pearson - D
Coos County District 5
Coos County District 6
Coos County District 7
Compare the candidates
Cathleen A. Fountain - D
Troy E. Merner - D
Grafton County District 12
Compare the candidates
Polly Kent Campion - D
Baronet H. W. Harrington - R
Mary Jane Mulligan - D
Garrett Muscatel - D
Sharon L. Nordgren - D
Grafton County District 13
Compare the candidates
Richard M. Abel - D
Susan W. Almy - D
Michael Balog - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/michael-balog
Laurel Stavis - D
George Sykes - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/george-sykes
Grafton County District 14
Grafton County District 15
Grafton County District 16
Grafton County District 17
Compare the candidates
Joshua Adjutant - D
►Websitewww.joshadjutantfornh.com
Stephen Darrow - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/stephen-darrow
Hillsbourough County District 28
Compare the candidates
William Bordy - D
Bruce Cohen - D
Jan Schmidt - D
Hillsbourough County District 29
Hillsbourough County District 30
Compare the candidates
Sherry Dutzy - D
Doris Hohensee - R
Patricia S. Klee - D
Mariellen J. MacKay - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/mariellen-mackay
Lisa E. Scontsas - R
Suzanne Mercier Vail - D
Hillsbourough County District 31
Compare the candidates
David E. Cole - D
Fred E. Davis, Jr. - D
Manny Espitia - D
Hillsbourough County District 32
Compare the candidates
Paula Johnson
Diane Lothrop - R
Frank Moore - R
Allison Nutting-Wong - D
►Websiteallisonnutting.wordpress.com
Michael P. Pedersen - D
Dan Toomey - D
Hillsbourough County District 33
Compare the candidates
Kenneth N. "Ken" Gidge - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/kenneth-ken-gidge
72
Mark King - D
Fran Nutter-Upham - D
Kevin Scully - R
Hillsbourough County District 34
Compare the candidates
Dee Hogan - R
Greg Indruk - D
Catherine Sofikitis - D
Deb Stevens - D
Donald Whalen - R
►Websitewww.donaldwhalen.us
Hillsbourough County District 35
Compare the candidates
Skip Cleaver - D
►Websitewww.skipcleaver.com
Paul Hutsteiner - R
Latha Mangipudi - D
Laura Telerski - D
Hillsbourough County District 36
Compare the candidates
Linda Harriott-Gathright - D
Marty Jack - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/martin-marty-jack
Iang Jeon - R
Paula D. Moran - R
Mike B. O'Brien, Sr. - D
Hillsbourough County District 37
Compare the candidates
Louis Alciere - L
Barbara A. Blue - D
Nancy Brucker - D
Michael R. Drouin - D
Caleb Q. Dyer - L
Krysten Evans - D
Bob Greene - R
David Hennessey - D
Grace Kennedy - D
Alicia Lekas - R
Tony Lekas - R
Harold V. "Hal" Lynde - D
Paul M. Moriarty - D
Hershel Nunez - R
Lynne Ober - R
Russell T. Ober, III - R
Lana Paliy - D
Andrew Prout - R
Andrew "Andy" Renzullo - R
Kimberly Rice - R
Robert S. Sherman - D
Jordan G. Ulery - R
J. Alejandro "Alex" Urrutia - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/alejandro-urrutia
James R. Whittemore - R
Hillsbourough County District 38
Compare the candidates
Chris Balch - D
David Bedard - R
James Bosman - D
John J. Valera - R
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/john-j-valera
Hillsbourough County District 39
Hillsbourough County District 40
Hillsbourough County District 41
Hillsbourough County District 42
Compare the candidates
Jacqueline Chretien - D
Phillip Harris - R
►Websitewww.phillipharrisnh.com
33
Joseph Lachance - R
►Websitewww.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/members/member.aspx?member=377305
Matt Wilhelm - D
Hillsbourough County District 43
Compare the candidates
Benjamin C. Baroody - D
Michael Alexander Garcia - D
Christopher J. Herbert - D
►Websitewww.lfda.org/candidate/christopher-herbert
Jason Hodgdon - R
Richard N. Komi - D
Ross W. Terrio - R
►Websiterossterrio.com/home
53
Hillsbourough County District 44
Compare the candidates
Heather Ledoux - D
Mark McLean - R
►Websitewww.mcleanforstaterep.com
Candace Moulton - D
Mark L. Proulx - R
Hillsbourough County District 45
Compare the candidates
Alex Avery - L
Jane Ellen Beaulieu - D
Scott Eich - R
Carlos E. Gonzalez - R
Connie Van Houten - D
Merrimack County District 14
Merrimack County District 15
Merrimack County District 16
Merrimack County District 17
Merrimack County District 18
Merrimack County District 19
Compare the candidates
Christy Dolat Bartlett - D
Todd B. Haywood - R
Merrimack County District 20
Compare the candidates
Richard R. Bilodeau - R
David Doherty - D
Peter L. Gagyi, Jr. - R
Clinton A. Hanson, Jr. - D
Dianne E. Schuett - D
Brian Seaworth - R
Merrimack County District 21
Compare the candidates
James C. Allard - R
Miriam Cahill-Yeaton - D
Mary E. Frambach - D
John F. Klose - R
Merrimack County District 22
Compare the candidates
Scott W. McDonald - R
Alan J. Turcotte - D
Merrimack County District 23
Compare the candidates
Paul R. Brassard - R
Samantha Fox - D
Richard E. Johnson - R
John F. Martin - R
Mary Beth Walz - D
Gary L. Woods - D
Merrimack County District 24
Compare the candidates
Madalasa Gurung - D
Frank R. Kotowski - R
Harry Kozlowski - D
Richard "Dick" Marple - R
Kathleen M. Martins - D
Marcy Rothenberg - D
Thomas C. "Tom" Walsh - R
Michael Yakubovich - R
Merrimack County District 25
Compare the candidates
David B. Karrick, Jr. - D
Natalie J. Wells - R
Merrimack County District 26
Merrimack County District 27
Merrimack County District 28
Compare the candidates
Andrew Georgevits - R
Katherine D. Rogers - D
Merrimack County District 29
Rockingham County District 19
Compare the candidates
Patrick F. Abrami - R
Debra Altschiller - D
Lester Cuff, Jr. - D
Daniel Shepard - R
Rockingham County District 20
Compare the candidates
Max Abramson - R
William L. Fowler - R
Aboul B. Khan - R
Greg Marrow - D
Patricia M. O'Keefe - D
Rockingham County District 21
Compare the candidates
Philip Webb Bean - R
Patricia J. Bushway - D
Robert Renny Cushing - D
Michael Edgar - D
Tracy Emerick - R
Sharleene Page Hurst - R
Tom Loughman - D
Michelle Zaino - R
Rockingham County District 22
Rockingham County District 23
Rockingham County District 24
Rockingham County District 25
Rockingham County District 26
Rockingham County District 27
Rockingham County District 28
Rockingham County District 29
Rockingham County District 30
Rockingham County District 31
Rockingham County District 32
Rockingham County District 33
Rockingham County District 34
Compare the candidates
Lewis F. Hadley, Jr. - D
Mark A. Pearson - R
Rockingham County District 35
Rockingham County District 36
Rockingham County District 37
Compare the candidates
E. Elaine Andrews-Ahearn - D
Jason A. Janvrin - R
Strafford County District 8
Compare the candidates
Donna R. Ellis - D
Sharyn Cornish Stuart - R
Strafford County District 9
Compare the candidates
Steven P. Beaudoin - R
Elaine M. Lauterborn - D
Strafford County District 10
Strafford County District 11
Compare the candidates
Susan "Sue" DeLemus - R
Chuck Grassie - D
Strafford County District 12
Strafford County District 13
Strafford County District 14
Strafford County District 15
Strafford County District 16
Strafford County District 17
Compare the candidates
Peter W. Bixby - D
Michael Castaldo - R
Susan Treleaven - D
Kenneth S. Vincent - D
Strafford County District 18
Compare the candidates
Gerri Cannon - D
Jodi Lavoie Carnes - R
Wendy Chase - D
Padraic O'Hare - R
Cecilia Rich - D
Jarec Rondeau - L
Matthew L. Spencer - R
Strafford County District 19
Strafford County District 20
Strafford County District 21
Strafford County District 22
Compare the candidates
Peg Higgins - D
Thomas L. Kaczynski, Jr. - R
Strafford County District 23
Strafford County District 24
Compare the candidates
Jeremiah Minihan - D
Mona Perreault - R
Brandon Phinney - R
Strafford County District 25
Sullivan County District 6
Compare the candidates
John Callum - R
Larry Flint - D
Virginia O'Brien Irwin - D
Skip Rollins - R
Sullivan County District 7
Sullivan County District 8
Compare the candidates
Thomas W. Laware - R
John W. Streeter - D
Sullivan County District 9
Compare the candidates
Margaret M. Drye - R
Linda L. Tanner - D
►Websitewww.lindatanner.org
Sullivan County District 10
Sullivan County District 11
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Question 1 - Public’s right of access to governmental proceedings and records shall not be unreasonably restricted
Are you in favor of amending article 8 of the first part of the constitution to read as follows: [Art.] 8. [Accountability of Magistrates and Officers; Public’s Right to Know.] All power residing originally in, and being derived from, the people, all the magistrates and officers of government are their substitutes and agents, and at all times accountable to them. Government, therefore, should be open, accessible, accountable and responsive. To that end, the public’s right of access to governmental proceedings and records shall not be unreasonably restricted. The public also has a right to an orderly, lawful, and accountable government. Therefore, any individual taxpayer eligible to vote in the State, shall have standing to petition the Superior Court to declare whether the State or political subdivision in which the taxpayer resides has spent, or has approved spending, public funds in violation of a law, ordinance, or constitutional provision. In such a case, the taxpayer shall not have to demonstrate that his or her personal rights were impaired or prejudiced beyond his or her status as a taxpayer. However, this right shall not apply when the challenged governmental action is the subject of a judicial or administrative decision from which there is a right of appeal by statute or otherwise by the parties to that proceeding
Question 2 - An individual's right to live free from governmental intrusion in private or personal information
Are you in favor of amending the first part of the constitution by inserting after article 2-a a new article to read as follows: [Art.] 2-b. [Right to Privacy.] An individual's right to live free from governmental intrusion in private or personal information is natural, essential, and inherent.
We Need Your Help